Discussion Community

Cloud Web-based ERP SaaS Software & GST

Is there a provision for a person to get himself voluntarily registered though he may not be liable to pay GST?  

  RSS

Actouch Technologies
Member
Joined: 11 months  ago
Posts: 56
January 31, 2017 10:47 am  

Yes. In terms of Sub-section (3) of Section 19, a person, though not liable to be registered under Schedule III, may get himself registered voluntarily, and all provisions of this Act, as are applicable to a registered taxable person, shall apply to such person.


ReplyQuote
  
Working

Please Login or Register