Discussion Community

Cloud Web-based ERP SaaS Software & GST

Is there a provision for a person to get himself voluntarily registered though he may not be liable to pay GST?  

  RSS

(@admin)
Member Admin
Joined: 3 years  ago
Posts: 63
January 31, 2017 4:17 pm  

Yes. In terms of Sub-section (3) of Section 19, a person, though not liable to be registered under Schedule III, may get himself registered voluntarily, and all provisions of this Act, as are applicable to a registered taxable person, shall apply to such person.


ReplyQuote
Share:
If you like this, please share this. Thanks
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Email this to someone
email
  
Working

Please Login or Register